Yangon Visa on Arrival 2016

Arrival Yangon Visa 2016

Acknowledge and pay; get approval letter within 3 days; have visa stamped on arrival. When you are a tourist in Myanmar, you need a tourist visa. People from 100 countries are entitled to Myanmar e-visas;

the full list is available here. The three main international airports in Myanmar: Please note that a tourist visa is no longer available in Myanmar.

There is no visa on arrival for tourists, only e-visa to be applied for! - Yamamam Message Board

There is no visa on arrival for tourists, only e-visa to be applied for! There is no visa on arrival for tourists, only e-visa to be applied for! When you go to an Embassy, how much does the visa cost and how long does it take? If you are t nur gültig, wenn ur planning on travelling overlanding to Myanmar as the Online pre approved Evisa in.

There is no visa on arrival for tourists, only e-visa to be applied for! There is no visa on arrival for tourists, only e-visa to be applied for! Because it allows you to arrive by road or plane, I accept that it is less expensive and more accommodating to get one from an embassy. There is no visa on arrival for tourists, only e-visa to be applied for!

There is no visa on arrival for tourists, only e-visa to request! for website links and recentaion! There is no visa on arrival for tourists, only e-visa to be applied for! I just put my eVisa on line one workday. There is no visa on arrival for tourists, only e-visa to be applied for! There is no visa on arrival for tourists, only e-visa to be applied for!

I need you to get one from an embassy in Myanmar.

Applying for a visa to Myanmar in Thailand

The most important facts about Myanmar's tourism visa are given below. Information on the commercial visa can be found here. For most foreigners a visa is required to travel to Myanmar. Myanmar has an on-line visa system in place in place in addition to those available at Myanmar diplomatic missions. The aim is to simplify the recruitment procedure for visiting scholars, especially from non-Myanmar host states.

People from 100 different states are entitled to Myanmar e-visas; the full listing can be found here. You can find a listing of Myanmar diplomatic and consular missions around the globe here. Currently, e-visas are only available at the three major Myanmar internation airports: Yangon, Mandalay and Nay Pyi Taw and long-distance trips to Myanmar via the Thai-Myanmarian crossings Mae Sai/Tachileik, Mae Sot/Myawaddy and Ranong/Kawthaung (e-visa does not apply to China, India or other points of entry in Thailand).

Because of the delicate policy situations in some frontier areas, there are restrictions on entering and leaving Thailand via overland frontiers; there are four Thai frontier crossing points which do not need a permit, but China and India need specific authorisations. Please see arrival and departure by road for more information. Touristic visa is for 28 additional 14 additional nights at US$3 per night (plus a one-time administrative charge of $3).

Remember that if you exceed the length of your stay, you may experience problems when you book a trip and/or hotel, as not all of our employees are familiar with the overdraft fee. Don't get your visa too early: The visa can be valid for between one and three month (i.e. your date of arrival in Myanmar).

Don't get your visa too late: When you get a visa on paper, it can take anything from one to more than two days for your visa to work. It will take longer if you come from a non-Myanmar host county and cannot obtain an e-visa.

Passports must be in place at least six month after your date of travel from Myanmar. As a rule, a one-time visa costs around 50 US dollars. Here you can find your nearest German diplomatic mission or your nearest German diplomatic missions. Failure to obtain your Myanmar visa before leaving your home state and obtaining an e-visa may be one of the most likely locations in Thailand, either Bangkok or Chiang Mai.

In Bangkok, the trial is simple: Myanmar Embassy's visa section in Bangkok is open from 9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. and is open on the weekend. Touristic visa costs 1600 Bahts for two working days. Faster handling can result in additional costs and on the same date you must present airline ticket for a Myanmar ticket within 24h.

You' ll need two passports and a copy of your identity page (there is a photocopying machine at the embassy). To obtain a visa on the same date, you must also present your flight to Myanmar. The visa will be collected between 15.30 and 16.30 hours. Myanmar's message is located between Surasak and Chong Nonsi on the BTS Skytrain (Silom Line).

Coming from Surasak, drive eastwards on Sathorn Road and after 400 meters (five minute walk) you will find the visa section on the lefthand side. Visit the Bangkok and Chiang Mai Ambassadors and Consultations for the full address of the Bangkok and Chiang Mai Councils. Please be aware that a tourist visa is no longer available in Myanmar.

Mehr zum Thema