Thailand Country information

Country Information Thailand

The Communication Authority of Thailand (CAT) offers international direct connections (IDD) to almost all countries. Here you see the basic information about Thailand. You can see how Thailand compares to another country with one of the measures listed in the index. It is located in Southeast Asia and borders the Andaman Sea and the Gulf of Thailand, southeast of Burma. Are you looking for a market overview of a specific country?

General Information: Thailand Visa Information

In general, a non-Swiss national wishing to travel to the Kingdom of Thailand is obliged to apply for a Russian language visas at a Royal Thai Embassy or Royal Thai Consulate General. Citizens of certain states do not need a visas if they fulfil the following conditions for obtaining a visa: 1. They shall be citizens of a country exempt from the requirement of a tourist visa on entry into Thailand.

See Summary of eligible and eligible for entry into Thailand for more information. 2. They are citizens of a country which has concluded with Thailand bilaterally an agreement exempting them from the requirement of visas. See the summary of eligible and eligible jurisdictions for entry visas to Thailand. 2.

Travelers with this kind of visas may travel to and reside in Thailand for a maximum of 15 nights. You can find more information in the list of states declared as yellow fever infection areas. Citizens of certain jurisdictions only need to obtain a permit at the Royal Thai Embassy or Royal Thai Consulate General in the applicant's country of domicile or at the Royal Thai Embassy responsible for their country of dwell.

Travelers are recommended to check with any Royal Thai Embassy or Royal Thai Consulate General prior to travel for an authorized visas dispensers. Furthermore, the claimant must be outside Thailand at the moment of filing the claim. Applicants receive a visas that corresponds to the purposes of their visits.

More information on the different kinds of Visa and the general conditions for each kind of Visum can be found under Visumarten und Visumerteilung. As a rule, the applicant is obliged to personally request a personal application for a permit. The Royal Thai Embassies and Royal Thai Consulates General in some jurisdictions and in some cases may also approve requests submitted through agents, authorized agents or by mail.

Inquire at the Royal Thai Embassy or Royal Thai Consulate General where you would like to apply. The duration of your visit differs from the duration of your visit. Visas are valid for the time during which a valid entry permit can be used.

Generally the period of application for a long-stay stay is 3 month, but in some cases it is possible to issue a 6 month, 1 year or 3 years stay. Applicability of a Thai Royal Thai Embassy or Royal Thai Consulate General at their own option and is indicated on the label.

The Royal Thai Embassies and Royal Thai Consulates General have the power to grant foreign nationals permits for travelling to Thailand. However, the authorities that allow you to enter and reside in Thailand are the migration officials. Passports or documents used in place of the passports; or passports or documents used in place of passports without proper Visas by the Royal Thai Embassies, the Royal Thai Consulates General or the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, with the exclusion of those that comply with exemptions from vas.

Requirements for issuing visas and exemptions are laid down in the ministerial ordinances. Have been detained by a judgement of the Thai Court of Justice or by a legal order or a judgement of the court of another country, unless the punishment is for a minor criminal act or neglect or is provided for as an exemption in the Ministerial Decrees.

Not a guarantee or cash as required by the Minister under Section 14 of Immigration Law B.E. 2522 (1979). to be a forbidden individual by the Minister pursuant to Section 16 of the Immigration Act B.E. 2522 (1979).

Auch interessant

Mehr zum Thema