Online Visa for Burma

Burma Online Visa

Myanmar has an online visa system in addition to visas at embassies and consulates. Complete your application online at http://evisa.moip.gov.mm/.

Important information about tourist visas for Myanmar (Burma). Applying for an eVisa online is quite simple and straightforward. Burma Business E Visa online. Tourist visas (tourist, business, etc.) from India to Myanmar.

Myanmar (Burma) Visas and Traditions

When you have your visas and passports with a minimum of six month from the date of arrival, you should have no problems arriving in Myanmar, either by road or plane. You do not need a connecting flight to Myanmar.

Many antiquities cannot be taken out of the countryside lawfully, which includes the following: domestic insignia and utensils. Everybody needs a visum. Simple touristic 28 day stay permit. Nationals from 100 counties can request a touristic visum on-line via the website of the Ministry of Immigration and Population of Myanmar: http://evisa.moip.gov.mm. You will be given it to the immigration officer upon your arriving at the airfield or at the declared Thai border and you will be postmarked in the state.

You can use E-Visas at Yangon, Mandalay and Nay Pyi Taw Airport and at three Thai-Myanmar checkpoints: They can leave the state at any intercity checkpoint at the Htee Khee crossroads (although you need a visa and authorisation to leave for China and India).

People from 51 counties can also request a visa to conduct businesses on-line ($70, for 70 days), but you will need a sponsorship notification and evidence of your company's register. Touristic visa (28 days) are effective up to three month from date of issuance.

Launching the betting procedure one months in advance is a sure bet; today the betting can take between one full working full working session and one full working session. Applicant processes vary slightly between Myanmar embassy and embassy in different states. It is possible to obtain a Myanmar embassy in Bangkok on request from 9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. and pick up from 3:30 to 4:30 p.m. on the same date at 1260B, 1035B for the next working Sunday if you are already traveling.

A number of travelers prolong their trip by exceeding their travel time. Usually this is not a dilemma as long as you do not stay longer than 14 nights. There is a charge of $3 per person per night at the airfield or on the shore boundary, plus a $3 per person register. There are, however, some establishments that do not accept visitors who have exceeded their passport and local carriers may not be willing to let you on a plane.

It is advisable to stay on rural roads and places near Yangon if you stay too long. In the past, there have been cases where people have been ordered to vacate the territory as soon as their visas have lapsed.

Auch interessant

Mehr zum Thema