Myanmar Visa Requirements for Australian Citizens

Burma Visa Requirements for Australian Citizens

Duration of stay with the visa is at the discretion of the embassy/consulate and may differ from the indicated duration. Valid six months after the date of exit. The Myanmar visa is required for all Australians wishing to travel to Myanmar. Burmese Myanmar tourist visas for citizens of the United States of America are electronic. Some passport holders are also eligible to apply online for a visitor visa to Myanmar for Americans, British, EU citizens, Canadians and Australians.

Burma Travel Visa | Myanmar Business Visa | Myanmar Tourist Visa

Myanmar alumni, regardless of their Australian immigrant background, MUST go directly to the Myanmar Embassy before applying to VisasDirect. Myanmar Embassy will not approve any visa direct requests unless the visa seeker has previously contacted the Embassy directly. The same does not hold true for former citizens who travel frequently to Myanmar and have already obtained a visa in their present passports.

Please be aware that the requestor must address himself directly to the Embassy, as the Embassy will not be discussing the requests for former Myanmar citizens with a third person on request. The visa process time varies and is set by the embassy. Applicants should notice the handling delays the first time they call the embassy.

The visa is effective from the date of issuance. Entering the country must be within the date of expiration indicated on the visa, and the date of departure may be after the expiration date of the visa. Visas are subject to the approval of the embassy/consulate and may differ from the visa that has been made out.

Visas are valid for the length of your visit at the Embassy/Consulate's sole discretion and may differ from the length indicated. Please send us your picture and we will send it to you according to the precise specification necessary for this visa. You should attach your photographs to the appropriate section of the visa request sheet (in the lack of a dedicated area, top right or top left).

Make sure that your cover complies with the consular's requirements by using our digital introductory cover. Multiple applicants: The Business Cover Letters must apply for the period of application and must be a "Multiple Entry Business Visa".

I need that letter: They must be presented as a copy of the air ticket confirming your arrival and departure times and whereabouts. In order to obtain a multiple-entry visa, the visa holder must have a prior visa in his present one. Supportive Business Cover Letters must be valid along with the Multi Entrance Business Visa, which cannot be used for land travel, except at the Tachileik, Three Pagoda Pass, Myawaddy and Kawthaung check points along the Myanmar-Thailand boundary.

Myanmar alumni, regardless of their Australian immigrant background, MUST go directly to the Myanmar Embassy before applying to VisasDirect. Myanmar Embassy will not approve any visa direct requests unless the visa seeker has previously contacted the Embassy directly. The same does not hold true for former citizens who travel frequently to Myanmar and have already obtained a visa in their present passports.

Please be aware that the requestor must address himself directly to the Embassy, as the Embassy will not be discussing the requests for former Myanmar citizens with a third person on request. The visa process time varies and is set by the embassy. Applicants should notice the handling delays the first time they call the embassy.

The visa is effective from the date of issuance. Entering the country must be within the date of expiration indicated on the visa, and the date of departure may be after the expiration date of the visa. Visas are subject to the approval of the embassy/consulate and may differ from the visa that has been made out.

Visas are valid for the length of your visit at the Embassy/Consulate's sole discretion and may differ from the length indicated. Please send us your picture and we will send it to you according to the precise specification necessary for this visa. You should attach your photographs to the appropriate section of the visa request sheet (in the lack of a dedicated area, top right or top left).

They must be presented as a copy of the air ticket confirming your arrival and departure times and whereabouts. Visas cannot be used for land travel except at the Tachileik, Three Pagoda Pass, Myawaddy and Kawthaung check points along the Myanmar-Thai frontier.

Mehr zum Thema