Myanmar Tourist Visa Extension

Burma Tourist Visa Extension

Myanmar come to Vietnam to visit tourists or their relatives. The Thai Travel Agents Association reports that a visa waiver plan for Thai and Myanmar citizens is in place. Sri Lanka cannot extend the Thai visa anywhere else except at the Thai Embassy CMB. An extension of the tourist visa for Myanmar is not possible. May be extended after.

Burma Tourist Visa

Mandalay and Yangon Airport (formerly known as Mingalardon Airport) are the major airports in Myanmar. Yangon is served every day from neighbouring states. Myanmar has four national and one global airline. These are some of the carriers flying through Myanmar. Visas are necessary for all guests.

The tourist visa allows a 28-day residence, which can be extended for another 14 nights. Land travel is allowed for Thailand and third country visitors with visas at Tachileik, Three Pagoda Passport, Myawaddy and Kawthaung borders and for China and third country visitors with visas in Lweje, Nam Kham, Muse, Kyukoke, Kwanlong, Mont Lar along the Myanmar-China crossroad.

Any businessman working abroad in Myanmar's embassies and consulates general requires a current visa. Business visas allow a 28-day residence, which can be extended up to 12 month on a case-by-case base. The visa on arrival is issued after consultation with the Ministry of Hotels and Tourism.

Visas on arrivals will be cancelled at Yangon and Mandalay international airports from 1 September 2010 until further notice. 2. Visa on arrival regulations are (temporarily) back to the prior ones, where the tourist visa must be requested before arriving. However, the visa can still be requested on your return through a tourist agent.

The following information is required to obtain a visa upon entry: The copy must be presented at the check-in desk for your Yangon flights and on your return to Yangon International Airport. We kindly ask you to take 2 photos with you. Immigration at Yangon International Airport will provide you with a visa.

Complete the renewal request card. When you are sure that you need a visa extension before your arrival, you can give us the application blank, your full 2 photo ID and 2 pictures and $50 for 2 additional week extension. Should you be unsure, please fill out this contact sheet and call us at 204020 if you are in Yangon.

We' ll gather recommendations for your accommodation, 2 pictures and 50 US$ for 2 week extension. Visas 1. must be confirmed by the Ministry of Hotels & Tourism and then presented to the Ministry of Immigration. The minimum extension period for the tourist visa is 2 and the maximum 5 day extension period.

Mehr zum Thema