Malaysia Passport to Myanmar

Myanmar Malaysia Pass

Laos, Malaysia, Mongolia, Philippines, Russia, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Thailand and Vietnam do not require a visa for Myanmar. As we are aware, ever-changing passport and visa requirements can frustrate your holiday booking. If you have at least two blank pages in your passport, please check that it is valid for at least six months from the date of departure from Myanmar. Holders of a diplomatic passport can still gain visa-free access to Macau. At the station I explained that I do not have a passport because I am Rohingya.

Travelling tips: Visa for Malaysians around SEA

A Henley and Partners survey found that the Malaysia Pass ranks number 12 in the global market with visa-free entry to 164 nations and territory. Don't get stuck with your migration and make your vacation plans easier with Skyscanner's Southeast Asian Visas Requirement Lead. Visas are required for Malaysians:

Malays can benefit from visa-free travel to Brunei and receive a 30-day passport upon arriving at one of the country's 10 formalentries. A passport must be valid for at least six month from the date of entering Brunei. Please be aware that if you intend to enter and leave Brunei during your visit, e.g. to Miri or Labuan, you should apply for a multiple passport at the immigration office.

The passport can be extended at the Bandar Seri Begawan migration authorities. Visas are required for Malaysians: Malaysians do not need a 30-day stay in Cambodia and can be validated at Laos, Thailand and Vietnam airport or border.

To be able to travel to Cambodia, your visa must be valid for at least six month after your arrival. You can prolong your stay for another 30 nights (for RM 182/US$45) by requesting an extra period from the Immigration Department at 332, Confederation de la Russie, Phnom Penh.

Please be advised that if you overdraw your Cambodia visas you will have to cover 20 RM (5 US$) for each and every days you overdraw. Visas are required for Malaysians: Malsians do not need a 30 days residence permit in Indonesia. It is not possible to extend this sojourn. Passes must be in force for at least six month from the date of arrival and visitors must be able to present a Indonesian pass.

A social and cultural visa can be applied for for a 60-day residence. The social and cultural visa can be renewed once a month at the Indonesian immigrant authorities, which allows a max. of 6 month in Indonesia, but is only issued if a person has a resident Indonesian resident sponsorship (RM 190).

Please be aware that if you plan to go to the Swiss Embassy to obtain a social and cultural visas, you must be wisely clothed, otherwise you will be rejected. Visas are required for Malaysians: Malays nationals do not need a 30-day residence permit. You cannot prolong your holiday for more than 30 nights, although it is worthwhile to enquire about Laos in Vientiane when you are in the state.

A passport must be in force for six month from the date of arrival. Things to do in Myanmar: Don't plot to jump the gun on Myanmar. Enjoy your day sliding over the calm sea and experience the uniqueness of its people. Visas for Malaysians: Malaysian citizens need a Myanmar travel visas.

You can use your passport for a stay of 28 nights and it is issued for 3 month. You can request the 150 RM permit within 1-2 working day from the Kuala Lumpur consulate. Myanmar immigrant authorities can extend your travel permit for a period of up to 14 consecutive nights.

Passengers' passes must be in force for at least six month from the date of request and must present a round-trip and flight back to Myanmar for their holiday. You can also request your visas here. Visas are required for Malaysians: Malaysia nationals do not need a visas for a stay of up to 30 nights in the Philippines.

Guests must have a flight back from the Philippines and a valid travel document valid for up to six month after their planned sojourn. A 59-day entrance permit for RM 276,25 can be obtained at the Kuala Lumpur consulate. This longer entrance visas will take 3 working day and requires a godparenthood from a Philippine citizen or organization.

Visas are required for Malaysians: Non-Malaysians do not require a Singapore Visas of up to 30 day and will receive a short-term passport upon your check-in. A passport must be in force for six month from the date of entering Singapore. You can prolong your stay by a maximum of 89 additional nights from the date of your travel to Singapore by requesting an extended Short Term Visitor Pass.

Please be aware that your passport must be valid for 3 working nights before you apply for an renewal and you will need a regional sponsorship. Visas are required for Malaysians: Malays nationals do not need a 30-day travel permit. You can no longer run visas to neighboring countries.

It is also important to remember that visitors are not permitted to remain for more than 90 nights for a six-month time. Malaysians travelling from Malaysia to Thailand via land receive an entry permit for a 30-day time. Malays coming from Laos, Myanmar or Cambodia over land, however, are granted 15-day entry permits to Thailand.

The passport must be in force for six month from the date of entering Thailand. Visas are required for Malaysians: Malaysians require a permit to stay in Timor-Leste for up to 30 nights. Visas are RM 121 (US$30) and are available upon your arrivals at Dili International Airport.

Passengers must have a valid six month period from the date of entering Timor-Leste and prove that they have enough funds to cover themselves for the length of their stay (RM 202/US$50 per day), as well as a round-trip airfare from Timor. Travelers entering Indonesia by land cannot obtain a visas upon arrivals and must obtain a prior visas at a local or international office or on-line.

At the Immigration Service in Dili it is possible to prolong RM 121 (US$30) by 30 additional working nights and RM 303 (US$75) by 60 additional workdays. Visas are required for Malaysians: Non-Malaysians do not need a 30-day stay in Vietnam. A passport must be in force for more than 6 month from the date of arrival.

Tickets can be renewed for another 15 nights at the Ho Chi Minh City and Hanoi migration authorities, but it may be quicker to ask a tourist agency to do this for you. Although every possible endeavour has been made to make sure that the information on visas is up to date, it is important that all travelers review the latest regulations before leaving.

Mehr zum Thema