Cost of Myanmar Tourist Visa

Costs of Myanmar Tourist Visa

VISA-TYPE, SERVICE FEE Costs/Fee, HANDLING TIME. Burma Myanmar visa on arrival from Bangkok? Now you have to go back to the embassy of Myanmar to get the tourist visa. It can be very expensive and costs you thousands of dollars in advance. Visa usually cost about fifty dollars and are valid for thirty days.

Burma Visas - Myanmar Message Board

For 5~10 vouchers per year (my Tanzania viz was only $100, Kenya was $50) $50 is certainly high. It' s fun how few folks use the e-visa from Myanmar, my girlfriend just got back and saw a group of travellers who were all at the destination.

What is the best way to get a Myanmar Tourism Visas in India? - The forum of Myanmar

Hello everyone, I just want to exchange my experiences with obtaining a Myanmar tourism visas in India (as it was not so simple to get information about, especially for a non-Hindi speaker)! We' d heared about a touristic permit on our way here, but we had some doubt..... As the Myanmar Consulate in Delhi agreed to call confirming that the entry permit for India was restricted to the business permit, visitors must obtain a permit from the consulate prior to their departure.

We have learnt, however, that we can apply for our visas from afar!

Visas were issued by the Swiss Federal Foreign Office in no more than 2 working day and your passport was sent home to you!

Burma Myanmar Visas on arriving from Burma? - Myanmar forum

Burma Myanmar Visas on arriving from Burma? 30 May 2013, 5:56 am All foreign nationals wishing to enter Myanmar should obtain a non-immigrant permit before travel. In order to request a residence permit, a current nationwide pass is required. For a full listing of Myanmar consulates around the globe and information on how to obtain a residence permit, please refer to the following links.

Please feel free to complete the appropriate form for your travel itinerary. Authorized lists of Myanmar eligible countries: For those who just want to come to Myanmar without any other purpose, they should request a tourism or welfare visas (for ex-Myanmar nationals and their immediate family).

Entry visas are issued for exactly 4 week (28 days). Social visas can be extended for up to 3 month from the date of issuance at the immigration office in Yangon. The tourist visas, however, cannot be extended. It takes at least 3 working day to process the application.

Anyone travelling to Myanmar for commercial and/or other reasons should request a commercial visa/entry visa. You have two different kinds of visas: One-entry visa and multiple-entry visa. A Single Visa is available for up to 10 additional 10 additional week (70 days) from the date of your travel.

A multiple-trip commercial entry may last from 6 month to a year from the date of issuance. An applicant who must visit Myanmar for commercial purposes at least three a year should request such a permit. The Myanmar trip is limited to 10 week (70 days) and can be prolonged.

People in Myanmar who plan to be in Myanmar for less than 24hrs should request this type of visas. Visas are issued for 24 hrs and cannot be renewed. Do you have a current pass that does not expire at least 6 month from the date of arrival in Myanmar?

When you come to Myanmar to participate in gatherings, workshop, events in Myanmar, you should present a written notice of hospitality from the relevant government departments. Request your visa upon arrival at the airport by receiving the visa request from Myanmar airline companies or from the following website www.mip.gov. mm of the Ministry of Immigration and Population.

Adhere to the On Arrival Visas Scrutiny and Issuing Team's decisions. Undertake to adhere rigorously to the applicable Myanmar government legislation, regulations, procedures, orders and policies. Under-seven year olds who accompany their parent should receive a free entry permit. Staying at those of Myanmar's government licensed properties, please provide the exact location where you will be staying.

Deal visa: Provide ministry stamped photocopies of trade registration/license/license when working in Myanmar.

If necessary, you should request an extended stay with the recommendations of the relevant ministry. They may not carry out work with or without fees, with the exception of the occupations listed in the questionnaire for them. Throughout the world, I need a permit: Evidence of the flight tickets to the place of arrival when he applies for a permit for passage.

Mehr zum Thema