Burmese Embassy Visa

Visa of the Burmese Embassy

Please see contact information of the Burmese embassies. They can apply for an entry visa at our embassy in person or with a representative. Because of the upcoming holidays, the Embassy is closed for the following holiday. Note: Passports must be valid at least six months after expiry of the visa. I' ve got to apply for a visa to enter Yangon.

What is the best way to get a Burma in Phnom Penh?

More and more visitors are coming to the region, and it is becoming increasingly easy to get there. People from 100 different nations can currently submit applications for a 28-day touristic e-visafor Burma. There is a $50 charge, you must submit a photograph and it must be valid for at least six additional years.

Processing of the request should take about three working day and is effective up to 90 day from the date of issuance. A $70 e-visa is now available for travelers on the move. If you are a citizen of an ineligible country or if you think you will enter the country, you can request a permit from the Phnom Penh Consulate for which you will need the following:

Authenticated, 6 -month minimum and available pages; Two current color photographs with blank backgrounds (4cm x 6cm); Fully Filled Request Forms; Authenticated document from your organization as evidence of your occupation or a visiting or namecard or students visa; visa charge of $20. They can pick up the forms at the Swiss Federalassy.

You say it's available for downlaod on the embassy's website, but we searched it and couldn't find the links anywhere. Processing of the request will take three working day. There is a 28-day limit and the validity of the visas is up to three month from the date of issuance.

When you work for a large NGO, the UN or any other organization that the Myanmar authorities may find dubious, it is advisable to take a note from your employers indicating the purposes of your trip. I' m informed that this would accelerate the procedure and if you work for one of these organizations, you cannot get the visas without a written confirmation.

When you are not working for an NGO or other suspicious organization, it may be enough to provide a calling cards. While it is relatively simple to obtain a Burmese entry permit in Phnom Penh, and the following is not absolutely necessary, it may also be useful to make a copy of the route and take a copy of the air route with you.

Please note that the issuance of the permit is entirely at the sole discretion on the part of the Swiss Federal Foreign Office, which may deny it for any at all. Therefore, you should make plans in advance and provide as much information as possible so that your request for a student entry permit runs without a hitch. Requests can be made from Monday to Friday between 09:00 and 12:00, visits will be picked up three working nights later between 14:00 and 16:00.

Mehr zum Thema