Burma Entry Requirements

Myanmar Immigration Regulations

If they bring a copy of the letter of approval instead of the original (or) a photo of it, do you have any guidelines for issuing entry permits? For Burma/Myanmar students interested in Huddersfield University. Entry requirements for your country. Identify what else may be required in addition to a visa. Entry and departure dates in Myanmar (in writing).

visa agencies

Eliminate stressful waiting in line, have your visas issued by a visas office. Reisevisum Pro in Great Britain: U.S. nationals must have a travel document that expires at least six month after arriving in Myanmar. Visas are necessary. UK nationals must have a travel document that expires at least six month after arriving in Myanmar.

Visas are necessary. Canadians must have a Myanmar citizenship card which must be in force at least six month after arriving in Myanmar. Visas are necessary. Australians must have a travel document that expires at least six month after arriving in Myanmar.

Visas are necessary. Southern Africans must have a travel document that expires at least six month after arriving in Myanmar. Visas are necessary. A New Zealand citizen must have a New Zealand citizenship card which must be in force at least six month after arriving in Myanmar.

Visas are necessary. Irishmen must have a residence permit for at least six month after arriving in Myanmar. Visas are necessary. International travelers to Myanmar must be in possession of validated round-trip airfare and the necessary documents for their next trip to Myanmar. You will also need a 28-day touristic permit.

Please be aware that even in Myanmar it is not possible to apply for a renewal; however, a penalty of $3 per person per day may be charged on entry. International travelers may only fly or sail to/from Myanmar and must exchange at least US$200 in domestic currencies upon arriving in the United States.

Please be aware that entry into Myanmar requires a vaccine against catarrhal yeast if you arrive within six working nights of your arrival or transit through an affected area. NOTICE: It is strongly advised that your card is valid for at least six month after the planned date of your arrival.

Migration officers often have different regulations than those applied by tourist agencies and government agencies. Please note: Pass and visas are subject to changes at brief periods. Travelers are recommended to ask their embassies or consulates for their entry requirements.

Mehr zum Thema