Burma E Visa

Myanmar E Visa

Myanmar has an online visa system in addition to visas at embassies and consulates. E visas can be used at Yangon, Mandalay and Nay Pyi Taw international airports and at three Thai-Myanmar border crossings: Please check here or here if you are eligible for an eVisa. Not sure how to apply for Myanmar Burma E Visa? Read frequently asked confusing questions and get answers that come to your mind.

Myanmar (Burma) Visas and Traditions

When you have your visas and passports with a minimum of six month from the date of arrival, you should have no problems arriving in Myanmar, either by road or plane. You do not need a connecting flight to Myanmar.

Many antiquities cannot be taken out of the countryside lawfully, which includes the following: domestic insignia and utensils. Everybody needs a visum. Simple touristic 28 day stay permit. Nationals from 100 counties can request a touristic visum on-line via the website of the Ministry of Immigration and Population of Myanmar: http://evisa.moip.gov.mm. You will be given to the immigration officer upon your arriving at the airfield or at the declared Thai border and you will be postmarked in the state.

You can use E-Visas at Yangon, Mandalay and Nay Pyi Taw Airport and at three Thai-Myanmar checkpoints: They can leave the state at any intercity checkpoint at the Htee Khee crossroads (although you need a visa and authorisation to leave for China and India).

People from 51 counties can also request a visa to conduct businesses on-line ($70, for 70 days), but you will need a sponsorship notification and evidence of your company's register. Touristic visa (28 days) are effective up to three month from date of issuance.

Launching the betting procedure one months in advance is a sure bet; today it can take between one full working session and one fortnight. Applicant processes vary slightly between Myanmar embassy and embassy in different states. It is possible to obtain a Myanmar embassy in Bangkok on request from 9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. and pick up from 3:30 to 4:30 p.m. on the same date at 1260B, 1035B for the next working Sunday if you are already traveling.

A number of travelers prolong their trip by exceeding their travel time. Usually this is not a dilemma as long as you do not stay longer than 14 nights. There is a charge of $3 per person per night at the airfield or on the shore boundary, plus a $3 per person register. There are, however, some establishments that do not accept visitors who have exceeded their passport and local carriers may not be willing to let you on a plane.

It is advisable to stay on rural roads and places near Yangon if you stay too long. In the past, there have been cases where people have been ordered to vacate the territory as soon as their visas have lapsed.

Mehr zum Thema