chip class="mw-headline" id="look">appearance
The two other females, sometimes referred to as the lynx, the karakal (desert lynx) and the juniper are not of the lynx family. The lynx has a small tale, distinctive dark clumps of head on the ear tip, large, cushioned feet for hiking on snows and long whiskers on the face.
Each lynx type has its own coat on the breast, stomach and inside of the leg, which is an elongation of the breast and peritoneum. Since the climate is getting cooler and more northern, lynxes have ever fatter coats, a brighter color and their feet are bigger and cushioned to fit the ski.
While the smallest types are the lynx and the Canadian lynx, the biggest is the Euro-Asian lynx with significant variation within the types. Out of the four lynx varieties, the biggest is the Euroasian lynx (lynx). Whereas its preservation state has been rated "least worrying", the population of the Euro-Asian lynx has been diminished or eradicated from Europe, where it is now being re-introduced.
Lynxes are usually lonely, although a small group of lynxes can sometimes go hunting together. Lynx is carried for about 70 nights. Lynx forms its cave in crevasses or under rocky outcrops. Lynx lives in high mountain woods with thick bushes, reed and high gras.
A number of Luchs relocation programs started in the 1970' were successfully implemented in various parts of Switzerland. There have been many attempts to reintroduce the lynx in Germany since the 1990', and since 2000 a small populations has been found in the Harz region near Bad Lauterberg. Lynx, which is threatened with extinction, live in the south of Spain and formerly in the east of Portugal.
A lynx breeding centre is located outside Silves on the Algarve in the south of Portugal. At Wilson, D.E. ; Reeder, D.M. Mammal Species of the World : Lynx from the Oxford Dictionary". Accessed October 5, 2010. lynx - Longman English Dictionary Online English Translation. Accessed October 5, 2010.
Lynx. Accessed October 5, 2010. "lynx.uio.no." Accessed May 28, 2007. Lynx pardinus". Cats Specialist Group species accounts. The IUCN - The World Conservation Union. Archive ed from the orginal (page navigator contains an image map) on 24 July 2011. Accessed May 29, 2011.
Lynx pardinus". Datasheets of species. World Conservation Monitoring Centre of the United Nations Environment Programme. Johnson, Christopher (2011). "The Lynx pardinus." Accessed May 29, 2011. Sparano, Vin T. (September 1998). Wildcats of the world. The Eurasian lynx. Accessed January 3, 2013.
Canadian lynx, American lynx. Accessed May 29, 2011. Canada Lynx. Accessed March 1, 2013. - Banda, P. Solomon (September 18, 2010). "The re-introduction of the lynx was a Colorado success." Accessed September 18, 2010. No Lynx missing". 17 September 2010. p. A13. Accessed May 29, 2011. DOW Commends Colorado Lynx Launch Program a Success" (press release).
17 September 2010. Archiveed from the orginal on July 18, 2011. Accessed September 18, 2010. Lynx Reintroduction Programme Success". 7 September 2010. Accessed September 18, 2010. Archiveed from the orginal (PDF) on October 18, 2011. Accessed May 30, 2011. Accessed May 30, 2011. Accessed November 14, 2010.
a ^ a d e First in captivity delivery of the World Wide Fund for Nature (30 March 2005). a ^ a d e Type profiles: Lynx World Wide Fund for Nature (accessed 21 March 2015). Two lynxes from Spain, borne in the Reuters reintegration programme (29 April 2015). on American Marten, Fisher, Lynx and Wolverine:
Delete Bobcat (Lynx rufus) from Annex II (PDF). Agreement on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora. Accessed May 31, 2007. Hasegawa Y., Kaneko H., Tachibana M., Tanaka G. (2011). "?????????????????????????Lynx???? "[A Survey of the Eradicated Japanese Lynx from the Late Pleistocene to the Early Holocene]
State and Preservation of the Eurasian Lynx in Europe in 2001" (PDF[17. 09 Mb]). Accessed January 8, 2014. Archiveed from the orginal on July 17, 2011. Accessed May 30, 2011. "The lynx should be brought back to England to kill deer." Accessed November 14, 2010. Accessed May 30, 2011.